Slip Op. 07-12
[…] Asahi Chem. Indus. Co. v. United States, 13 CIT 987, 990, 727 F. Supp. 625, 627 (1989); accord
19 U.S.C. § 1673; I&D Memo. at 7–8 (“[T]he Department by itself cannot order a continuation of
an antidumping order without an affirmative injury finding by the ITC.”). Furthermore,
irrespective of whether TKS’ egregious behavior forced Goss to quit the domestic market, the
fact remains that there no longer exists a domestic producer of LNPPs. In the absence of a
domestic producer during a sunset review, statute and regulations require Commerce to revoke
the outstanding AD order. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1) & (d)(1)–(2); 19 C.F.R.
§§ 351.218(d)(1)(iii)(B) (“If no domestic interested party files a notice of intent to participate in
the sunset review, the Secretary will . . . (3) . . . issue a final determination revoking the
order . . . .”) & (e)(1)(i)(C), 351.222(i)(1) (“In the case of a sunset review . . . , the Secretary will
revoke an order . . . : (i) . . . where no domestic interested party files a Notice of Intent to
would lead to reoccurrence of dumping and delegating to ITC authority to determine if