Slip Op. 07-12
[…] court emphasizes that “[w]henever a question concerning administrative . . . reconsideration
arises, two opposing policies immediately demand recognition: the desirability of finality, on the
one hand, and the public interest in reaching that [which], ultimately, appears to be the right
result on the other.” Civil Aeronautics Bd., 367 U.S. at 321; accord Macktal v. Sec’y of Labor,
286 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2002); NTN Bearing Corp. v. United States, 74 F.3d 1204, 1208
(Fed. Cir. 1995); see Alta. Gas Chems., Ltd v. Celanese Corp., 650 F.2d 9, 13 (2d Cir. 1981); see
6
19 U.S.C. § 1675(b)(1), which grants Commerce authority to conduct changed
circumstances reviews, in relevant part states that:
(1) In general
Whenever the administering authority [Commerce] . . . receives information
concerning . . .
(A) a final affirmative determination that resulted in an antidumping duty order
under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or in a
countervailing duty order under this subtitle or section 1303 of this title,
(B) a suspension agreement accepted under section 1671c or 1673c of this title, or
(C) a final affirmative determination resulting from an investigation continued
pursuant to section 1671c(g) or 1673c(g) of this title,
which shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review of such
determination or agreement, the administering authority . . . shall conduct a
review of the determination or agreement after publishing notice of the review in
the Federal Register.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(b)(1).
Court No. 06-00078 Page 9
also ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. NLRB, 510 U.S. 317, 324 n.10 (1994). As explained below, the
presence of fraud and its compounded effects upon Commerce’s administrative reviews and the