Slip Op. 06-181
[…] Id. Subsection (a) of Section 526, according to the Supreme
Court, relates to enforcement of a private right and is very different from an embargo because, in
Court No. 06-00025 Page 16
addition to the trademark owner, any other importer having the owner’s consent may import the
good without limitation. Id. at 185-86.
Subsection (e) of Section 526 protects the rights of owners of genuine trademarks from
importations of counterfeit goods, but the scope of the provision is much broader than that. It
provides that any merchandise imported into the United States in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1124
“shall be seized.” 19 U.S.C. § 1526(e). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1124, a provision of the Lanham Act,
no article of imported merchandise bearing a counterfeit trademark, as defined therein, “shall be
admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1124. The provision
incorporates only a limited exception for classes of articles, as identified by regulation under
Section 526(d), that are imported by travelers for personal use. Id.; see 19 U.S.C. § 1526(d).