Slip Op. 06-181
[…] For
these several reasons, the court concludes that the embargo created by Section 526(e) in
conjunction with 15 U.S.C. § 1124 satisfies the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(3) that the
law in question provide for “embargoes . . . for reasons other than the protection of the public
health or safety.”
The court disagrees with defendant’s argument that plaintiff’s case lacks jurisdiction
under § 1581(i)(3) because Congress has placed jurisdiction over seizure and forfeiture cases in
the district courts. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1355, the district courts are granted jurisdiction generally
over forfeiture actions; under 28 U.S.C. § 1356, the district courts possess jurisdiction of “any
seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and
maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade
under section 1582 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355, 1356 (2000). Defendant’s argument does
not take into consideration that the case plaintiff has pleaded does not contest a seizure or a
forfeiture effected under Section 526(e) but instead contests liability or potential liability for a
civil fine under Section 526(f).