Slip Op. 06-172
[…] United States, 68 F. 3d 1347, 1351 (Fed. Cir.
1995) (“agencies with statutory enforcement responsibilities enjoy
Court No. 05-00617 Page 11
broad discretion in allocating investigative and enforcement
resources”); Alberta Pork Producers' Mktg. Bd. v. United States, 11
CIT 563 (1987). Third, the regulation specifically provides that
in a specified other review the agency will, without requiring the
submission of new evidence, affirmatively investigate changes in
the subsidy programs made by the government of the affected country
that affected the estimated countervailable subsidy. See, 19
C.F.R. § 351.221(c)(7).8 This language would be unnecessary if the
8
That provision provides as follows:
(7) Countervailing duty review at the direction of the
President. In a countervailing duty review at the
direction of the President under section 762 of the Act
and § 351.220, the Secretary will:
(i) Include in the notice of initiation of
the review a description of the merchandise,
the period under review, and a summary of the
available information which, if accurate,
would support the imposition of
countervailing duties;
(ii) Notify the Commission of the initiation
of the review and the preliminary results of review;
(iii) Include in the preliminary results of
review the countervailable subsidy, if any,
during the period of review and a description
of official changes in the subsidy programs
made by the government of the affected
country that affect the estimated
countervailable subsidy; and
(iv) Include in the final results of review
the countervailable subsidy, if any, during
the period of review and a description of
official changes in the subsidy programs,
made by the government of the affected
country not later than the date of
publication of the notice of preliminary
results, that affect the estimated
(continued...)
Court No. 05-00617 Page 12
agency were mandated to investigate such potential changes, absent
the submission of new facts or evidence, in every review. The
agency’s policy is therefore consistent with commonly accepted
canons of interpretation. See TRW Inc. v.