Connecticut Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] This Court finds that the ITC acted reasonably by both concluding that the revised questionnaire response was reliable, and that the original response was unreliable. Connecticut Steel also alleges that the domestic producer’s data are “aberrational” as compared to those of other domestic producers, arguing that this makes the data unreliable. 6 Certification is an ITC requirement. 19 CFR § 206.8(a) (2006) (“Any person submitting factual information . . . for the consideration of the [ITC] in the course of an investigation . . . must certify that such information is accurate and complete to the best of the submitter’s knowledge.”). Conn. Steel Corp. v. United States Page 17 Court No. 06-00034 (Pls.’ Mem. 18.) Determining whether certain data are aberrational is a factual line-drawing exercise particularly well-suited for the expertise of an agency like the ITC, rather than the courts.