United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. Page 2
[…] 1
The parties appear to be in complete confusion about the year in which Customs issued
the first pre-penalty notice. The parties variously listed the year as 2000 (Def.’s Statement of
Material Facts Not in Dispute (“Def.’s Stmt. of Facts”) ¶ 5; Pl.’s Statement of Genuine Issues
(“Pl.’s Stmt. of Facts”) ¶ 10), 2004 (Def.’s Stmt. of Facts ¶ 6), and 2005 (Pl.’s Stmt. of Facts ¶¶
5-6). Based upon the record before it, the Court presumes that Customs concurrently issued three
separate pre-penalty notices on May 15, 2000.
2
Section 641(b)(4) of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4), requires a customs
broker to “exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it
conducts.” Section 641(d)(1)(C) permits Customs to impose a monetary penalty when a broker
“has violated any provision of any law enforced by the Customs Service or the rules or
regulations issued under any such provision.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C).
3
The May 15, 2000, pre-penalty notices initiated case numbers 2000-4196-300217, 2000-
4196-300218, and 2000-4196-300219. (Def.’s Stmt. of Facts ¶¶ 5-6.)
4
The statute states that “the appropriate customs officer shall serve notice in writing upon
any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not be subject to a monetary
United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. Page 3
04-00650
three pre-penalty notices issued on May 15, 2000. (Def.’s Statement of Material Facts Not in
Dispute (“Def.’s Stmt. of Facts”) ¶ 8; Pl.’s Statement of Genuine Issues (“Pl.’s Stmt. of Facts”)