United States v. Eames
[…] United States v. Nolder, 749 F.2d 1128, 1129 (5th Cir. 1984) (internal quotations and ellipses omitted). As an initial matter, we note that the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for money damages does not affect the in rem rights or remedies of the Government. Federal law does define the limitation period for a suit brought by the Government for in personam money damages founded on a contract. 28 U.S.C. § 2415. This statute, however, "by its own unambiguous terms, does not apply to mortgage foreclosures." United States v. Ward, 985 F.2d 500, 503 (10th Cir. 1993). Actions brought by the Government "to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property" are exempt from the limitations period. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c). 5 Moreover, as a government agency, the SBA is not bound by a state statute of limitations governing actions on mortgages. Magnolia Fed. Bank for Sav. v. United States, 42 F.3d 968, 970 (5th Cir. 1995).