Slip Op. 06-73
[…] enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the United States by
means of a material false document or statement, or a material omission.” United States v. Jac
Natori Co., 108 F.3d 295, 298 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)). The Department of
Justice can bring a “civil penalty” action pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e) to recover a penalty
claim it sought on the administrative level. United States v. Optrex Am., Inc., Slip Op. 05-160,
2005 WL 3447611, at *7 (CIT Dec. 15, 2005); see 19 U.S.C. § 1592 (2000). When the monetary
claim brought by the government is based on negligence, “the United States shall have the
burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation, and the alleged
violator shall have the burden of proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of
Court No. 02-00646 Page 15
negligence.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4). Thus, section 1592(e)(4) “derogates from common law
negligence (i.e., duty, breach, causation, and injury) by shifting the burden of persuasion to the
defendant to show lack of negligence.” United States v.