Slip Op. 05-168
[…] whether the Court has jurisdiction to enjoin the liquidation of future, post-POR entries. See
generally ICDAS Brief at 2-5. In other words, ICDAS contends that – even if the Domestic
Producers were able to satisfy the “four factors” test for preliminary injunctive relief (spelled out in
section II.B, below) – the Court nevertheless could not grant the prospective injunctive relief that
the Domestic Producers are now seeking.
ICDAS reasons that the statute invoked by the Domestic Producers refers only to entries
“covered by” the agency determination at issue. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) (authorizing court to
“enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of merchandise covered by [the agency] determination”
at issue in court proceeding). And, according to ICDAS, future entries made outside the POR plainly
are not “covered by” the Commerce Department determination contested in this action. See ICDAS