Slip Op. 05-145
[…] would place the revenue of the United States in jeopardy and
demand further security.
As the foregoing examples indicate, plaintiff’s claims for
future relief rest on the premise that the facts with respect to
the entry of its merchandise will not change. They are therefore
based on “speculative contingencies [that] afford no basis for
[the court] passing on the substantive issues the appellants
would have [the court] decide . . . .” Hall v. Beals, 396 U.S.
45, 49 (1969). For example, paragraph (2) of plaintiff’s Request
damages . . . .
7
Under 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d), if the Port Director
“believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a
continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise
hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall
require additional security.” Id.
Court No. 05-00509 Page 15
for Judgment and Relief asks the court to declare that the
continuous entry bond of $400,000 required by the Office of
Finance is the only bond that Customs may impose on its white
sauce. This request is thus based on the supposition that there