International Custom Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] As the foregoing examples indicate, plaintiff’s claims for future relief rest on the premise that the facts with respect to the entry of its merchandise will not change. They are therefore based on “speculative contingencies [that] afford no basis for [the court] passing on the substantive issues the appellants would have [the court] decide . . . .” Hall v. Beals, 396 U.S. 45, 49 (1969). For example, paragraph (2) of plaintiff’s Request damages . . . . 7 Under 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d), if the Port Director “believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall require additional security.” Id. Court No. 05-00509 Page 15 for Judgment and Relief asks the court to declare that the continuous entry bond of $400,000 required by the Office of Finance is the only bond that Customs may impose on its white sauce.