Slip Op. 05-101
[…] CF 331. 19 C.F.R. § 191.65(b).
On April 6, 1998, new regulations took effect with respect to
the transfer of imported merchandise on which duty had been paid.
See 19 C.F.R. § 191.10 (1998). Under the new regulations, if the
importer, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2), transfers to another
party imported merchandise, commercially interchangeable
merchandise or any combination thereof, then the transferor must
Court No. 03-00348 Page 7
record the transfer by issuing to the transferee a certificate of
delivery covering the transferred merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. §
191.34(b). Moreover, the certificate of delivery “must expressly
state that it is prepared pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).” Id.
The regulations provide that each transfer of the imported
merchandise, commercially interchangeable merchandise, or
combination thereof “must be documented by its own certificate of
delivery.” Id. The certificate of delivery must, inter alia,