Slip Op. 05-101
[…] delivery covering the transferred merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. §
191.34(b). Moreover, the certificate of delivery “must expressly
state that it is prepared pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).” Id.
The regulations provide that each transfer of the imported
merchandise, commercially interchangeable merchandise, or
combination thereof “must be documented by its own certificate of
delivery.” Id. The certificate of delivery must, inter alia,
include the import entry number and provide a description of the
merchandise delivered to the party asserting a drawback claim. See
19 C.F.R. § 191.10. The regulations state that the certificate of
delivery documents the transfer of the merchandise, identifies
“such merchandise or article as being that to which a potential
drawback exists.” Id. Furthermore, the certificate of delivery
documents the assignment of such right to the transferee. See id.
III. Contentions of the Parties
A. Cargill’s Contentions
Cargill contends that Customs, in HQ 228706, improperly denied
its substitution unused drawback claim.