Slip Op. 05-86
[…] penalty claimed under section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1592 (1988), all issues are tried de novo, see
28 U.S.C. § 2640(a)(6) (2000), including the amount of the penalty.
See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1). The level of culpability has a direct
correlation to the maximum amount of penalty that can be assessed.
See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c).
Customs has alleged that Ford violated 19 U.S.C. § 1592,
thereby depriving the United States of all or a portion of lawful
duty through fraud, or in the alternative, gross negligence or
negligence. See Compl. In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)
states:
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be
deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty thereby,
no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence–
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or
introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the
United States by means of–
(i) any document, written or oral statement,
or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a). An act or omission is deemed material if it
has the potential to alter the appraisement or liability for duty.
See 19 C.F.R. pt. 171, App. B(A) (1988). The issue of materiality
(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592 . . . of
the Tariff Act of 1930 . . .