Slip Op. 05-86
[…] clear policy with its broker on when to use provisional value and
its failure to verify information submitted by its broker exhibits
Ford’s indifference to satisfying its Customs obligations. Ford
did not present evidence that it took any steps to ensure the use
of its policy, internally or with its broker. Thus, Ford’s failure
to implement or check its provisional value policy demonstrates an
indifference amounting to gross negligence.
2. Ford’s Failure to Notify Customs “At Once” of the
Engineering Purchase Orders was a Material Omission
in Violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1485
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1485(a), an importer “will produce at
once to the appropriate customs officer any invoice, paper, letter,
document, or information received showing that any such prices or
statements are not true or correct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1485(a)(4)
(emphasis added). The statute obligates importers to immediately
report to Customs any new information showing that the prices
declared at entry were incorrect. See Hitachi I, 21 CIT at 382,
964 F. Supp. at 356. In Hitachi, an escalation clause in the