Slip Op. 05-86
[…] in writing in the investigatory record, including contemporaneous
notes, as the date upon which an agent believed the possibility of
a violation existed; (2) the date an investigating agent properly
identified herself or himself and the nature of her or his inquiry,
in writing or in person and inquired about the disclosed violation;
or (3) the date an investigating agent, after properly identifying
herself or himself and the nature of her or his inquiry, requested
specific books and records relating to the disclosed violation.
See 19 CFR § 162.74(d)(4). Furthermore, if before the claimed
prior disclosure a person is informed of “the type of or
circumstances of the disclosed violation,” then the person is
Case No. 02-00106 Page 53
“presumed to have had knowledge of the commencement of a formal
investigation.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(f). This presumption, however,
may be defeated with evidence that the person did not know an
investigation had commenced with respect to the disclosed
information. See id.
1. Customs Commenced Its Investigation of the FN-36
Program by March 8, 1991.