Slip Op. 05-80
[…] The parties concur regarding the remand request on the issue of the
subsidy suspicion determination. This Court affirms in part and remands in part the Final
Results as set forth below. This Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1581(c) (2000) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i) (2000).
BACKGROUND
This is the ninth administrative review of the antidumping duty order pertaining to helical
spring lock washers (“HSLW”) from the People’s Republic of China (“China”), and the period of
review (“POR”) is from October 1, 2001, through September 30, 2002. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.222(e)(1) (2004),1 Hangzhou requested revocation of the antidumping duty in this
1
19 C.F.R. § 351.222(e)(1) states:
Antidumping proceeding. During the third and subsequent annual
anniversary months of the publication of an antidumping order or
suspension of an antidumping investigation, an exporter or producer may
request in writing that the Secretary revoke an order or terminate a
Court No. 04-00133 Page 3
administrative review, claiming this is the third consecutive year it sold the subject merchandise
not below normal value. (Pl.’s Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Hangzhou’s Mot. for J. on the
Agency R. at 38 (“Pl.’s Mem.”).)