Slip Op. 05-80
[…] Shanghai
Foreign Trade, 318 F. Supp. 2d at 1346 (quotation and citations omitted); see also Timken Co. v.
United States, 25 CIT 939, 944, 166 F. Supp. 2d 608 (2001) (“[T]he statute grants to Commerce
broad discretion to determine the ‘best available information’ in a reasonable manner on a case-
by-case basis.”).
Accordingly, this Court holds that Commerce’s change in methodology to use a single
surrogate price in this review is supported by substantial evidence on the record or otherwise in
accordance with law.
(3) Valuation of overhead, SG&A, and profit
Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (2004) states that Commerce “normally will use
non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in
the surrogate country” to value overhead, SG&A, and profit. In this review, however, Commerce
decided to use the general but more contemporaneous data submitted by Shakeproof. This was a
departure from the previous reviews, where Commerce used the specific but less