Slip Op. 05-80
[…] (“Defendant-Intervenor” or “Shakeproof”) timely request, Commerce initiated a review.
Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Requests for
Revocation in Part, 67 Fed. Reg. 70,402 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 22, 2002).
Because it is undisputed that the China qualifies as a non-market economy (“NME”),
Commerce constructed a normal value for the various factors of production by gathering
surrogate normal value data from market economy sources using a factors of production
suspended investigation . . . .
2
19 C.F.R. § 351.222(b)(1)(i), in relevant part, reads:
In determining whether to revoke an antidumping duty order or terminate a
suspended antidumping investigation, the Secretary will consider:
(A) whether all exporters and producers covered at the time of
revocation by the order or the suspension agreement have sold the
subject merchandise at not less than normal value for a period of at
least three consecutive years . . .
Court No. 04-00133 Page 4
methodology. Commerce invited interested parties to submit information regarding surrogate
values. (Public Record (“P.R.”) 13-14.) After Commerce issued the initial and first
supplemental questionnaires and received responses from Hangzhou and deficiency comments