Siderca, S.A.I.C. v. United States
[…] overall production remained fairly steady except for 1999, when

total production fell drastically for all subject producers.               Id.

Finally,     the    data   shows    that   the    amount   of   each   product

manufactured by each producer – SLP, oil country tubular goods

(“OCTG”), mechanical tubing, etc. – varied from year to year.              Id.

     The ITC’s efforts to use this evidence to show past product-

shifting require the Court to review the meaning of the term

“product-shifting.”        Title 19 § U.S.C 1675a(a)(2)(D) directs the

ITC to consider “the potential for product-shifting if production

facilities in the foreign country, which can be used to produce the

subject merchandise, are currently being used to produce other

products.”      While the Court’s prior opinion in this case did not

explicitly state an interpretation of the term “product-shifting”

as it occurs in this provision, the Court’s understanding has been

that product-shifting cannot occur unless machinery or facilities