Siderca, S.A.I.C. v. United States
[…] likely cause recurrence of material injury to U.S. SLP producers

within a reasonably foreseeable time.                 See Certain Seamless Carbon

and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from Argentina,

Brazil, Germany and Italy, Investigations Nos. 701-TA-362 and 731-

TA-707-710       (Review)     (July   2001),     CR    List    2,     Doc.    78    at   30

(“Commission’s Views”).

     Plaintiff, an Argentine producer of SLP, challenged these

determinations before the Court.                 The Court upheld the ITC’s


     1
         Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) states, in part:

(1) In general.
   In a [sunset review], the Commission shall determine whether
revocation of an order, or termination of a suspended
investigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable
time. The Commission shall consider the likely volume, price
effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the
industry if the order is revoked or the suspended investigation
is terminated.
Court No. 01-00603                                                 Page 4

cumulation determination, but remanded its finding that revocation

of the order would likely cause recurrence of material injury

within a reasonably foreseeable time.2         Specifically, the Court

remanded the determination so that the agency could (1) explain how

it understood and applied the statutory term “likely” in making its

determination, (2) address whether certain aspects of its “likely