Slip Op. 05-53
[…] 121:2-19), Mr. von Poederoyen testified that he received the Lanier Ruling from Mr. Hatano after
completing the GRI 3(c) analysis, which reinforced his decision to classify the MFC as a copier
(Trial Tr. at 171:19-25, 172:2-9, 209:10-13, 220:21-25). Mr. von Poederoyen admitted that he
“wasn’t experienced enough to understand that there were other circumstances that played sort of
key parts or pivotal roles in classifying items” when determining the MFCs’ classification. (Trial
Tr. at 211:24-25, 212:2-5.)
B. Statutory Requirements
The relevant statute is 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1), which states in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or
reconciliation to correct–
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or
not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting
to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and
manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any
entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or
inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one
year after the date of liquidation or exaction;...
This statute lists five requirements that an importer must satisfy in order to be entitled to
reliquidation of an entry made in error pursuant to section 1520(c)(1):
9
The Lanier Ruling is a Customs ruling regarding the classification of the Lanier
Corporation’s multifunctional fax/copier/printer, which was classified by using GRI 3(c) since
there was no principal function. The Lanier Ruling deemed the proper classification for the
subject merchandise as tariff item 9009.12.0000. Mr. von Poederoyen believed Brother’s MFCs
to be similar to the Lanier merchandise. (von Poederoyen Aff of 6/20/04, ¶ 10.)
Court No. 00-00006 Page 12
(1) clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence;
(2) not amounting to an error in the construction of a law;
(3) adverse to the importer;
(4) manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence; and
(5) brought to the attention of Customs within one year after the date of
liquidation.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (2000). For the reasons discussed below, this Court finds that the first
requirement is satisfied. However, because Plaintiff failed to establish the second requirement,
this Court need not address the remaining requirements.
(1) Mistake of Fact