Slip Op. 05-46
[…] agency “has considered the relevant factors and articulated a rational connection between the
facts found and the choice made.” Baltimore Gas & Electric v. N.R.D.C., 462 U.S. 87, 105
(1983).
It is uncontested that Customs failed to timely comply with the regulatory notice
requirement of section 159.62(a)2. Customs, however, asserts that although it published notice of
its intent to distribute late, it retains the authority to reject distribution applications for
untimeliness pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 159.63(a)3. Dixon argues that this seeming “double-
2
Section 159.62(a) states:
At least 90 days before the end of a fiscal year, Customs will publish in the
Federal Register a notice of intention to distribute assessed duties received as the
continued dumping and subsidy offset for that fiscal year. The notice will include
the list of domestic producers, based upon the list supplied by the USITC (see §
159.61(b)(1)), that would be potentially eligible to receive the distribution.
3
Section 159.63(a) states:
Requirement and purpose for certification. In order to obtain a distribution of the
offset, each affected domestic producer must submit a certification, in triplicate,
or electronically as authorized by Customs, to the Assistant Commissioner, Office