Slip Op. 05-24
[…] See id.
Customs exhausted its administrative procedures, initiated on
January 10, 1995, by issuing pre-penalty and penalty notices and
permitting Ford to file petitions in response. See Pretrial Order,
Schedule C at ¶ 23; Customs’ Mot. at 6. Customs then filed this
civil action on January 24, 2002. See Complaint.
II. Statutory Background
Title 19 of the United States Code, section 1592(a)(1)
prohibits fraudulent, grossly negligent, or negligent “material and
false” acts or omissions in connection with the entry of
merchandise into the United States. The penalties for a violation
of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) are substantially less if the alleged
violator makes a prior disclosure. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4). A
prior disclosure is a disclosure of “the circumstances of a
violation” before, “or without knowledge of, the commencement of a
formal investigation of such violation.” Id. An alleged violator
has the burden of proof of establishing a lack of knowledge of the
commencement of a formal investigation. See id. Furthermore, a
Case No. 02-00106 Page 9
person is presumed to have such knowledge if an investigating