Slip Op. 05-19
[…] also Allegheny, 367 F.3d at 1348 (citing Murray v. Charming
Betsy, 6 U.S. (2 Cranch) 64, 118 (1804)) (“an act of Congress
ought never to be construed to violate the law of nations if
any other possible construction remains . . . as understood in
this country.”); Federal Mogul Corp. v. United States, 63
F.3d 1572, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Because Congress has not
statutorily created an unavoidable conflict with the WTO, cf.
The Chinese Exclusion Case, 130 U.S. 581 (1889), there exists
Court. No. 03-00919 Page 31
no reason not to look to the WTO for assistance in
interpreting U.S. law. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (“no provision of
any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of
any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is
inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have
effect”) (emphasis added).
Allegheny appears to base its distortion argument not on
the market value, but on the utility value of these past
distortions. Based on the record as it stands, the Court
cannot conclude that these past distortions can provide a