Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, (Donald J. Unger, Kazumune V. Kano, and Carolyn D. Amadon)
[…] export price sales made above normal value, as opposed to factoring in all home market sales,
both above and below normal value, in the margin calculation.
5
1677(35)(A)3 “reaffirms that dumping only exists when NV exceeds the EP or CEP of the subject
merchandise, which section 771(25) defines as ‘class or kind of merchandise within the scope of
an investigation, a review.’” Id. (emphasis in original). NSK thus concludes that the focus of any
antidumping proceeding is the class of merchandise involved. Id. (emphasis added). In turn,
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2003), NSK claims that “Commerce may impose antidumping
duties only when the determination is that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is
likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value.” Id. at 8 (emphasis in original).
NSK cites Taiwan Semiconductor Indus. Ass’n v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 266 F.3d 1339,
1345 (Fed. Cir. 2001), in which the Federal Circuit stated that the U.S. International Trade