Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, (Donald J. Unger, Kazumune V. Kano, and Carolyn D. Amadon)
[…] the Secretary's satisfaction that the allocation is calculated on as specific a basis as
is feasible, and must explain why the allocation methodology used does not cause
inaccuracies or distortions.
(3) Feasibility. In determining the feasibility of transaction-specific reporting or
24
expenses when the “method does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” The party reporting the
allocation expenses must explain to Commerce, under 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(2), “why the
allocation methodology does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” Section 351.401(g)(4) also
provides that Commerce cannot “reject an allocation method solely because the method includes
expenses incurred, or price adjustments made, with respect to sales of merchandise that does not
constitute subject merchandise or a foreign like product (whichever is applicable).” Defendant
argues that nothing in U.S. law further explains how the allocation of selling expenses must be
undertaken and thus the court should accept Commerce’s methodology if it is reasonable.
Defendant’s Response at 30 (citing Koenig & Bauer-Albert AG v. United States, 15 F. Supp. 2d