Slip Op. 04-155
[…] U.S.C. § 1581(a) must therefore be based on a protest which
complies with the requirements of § 1514.
Section 1514 states the requirements for protests, two of
which are at issue here. First, the protest must be of a
“decision” of the Customs service. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). Second,
the protest must be timely filed – that is, no more than ninety
days after the protested decision. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3).10
In its protest, Plaintiff appears to make three objections.
See February 1 Letter, Pl.’s Ex. D at 4-6. First, Plaintiff
protests the assessment and payment of MPF. Id. at 4. To the
10
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) provides as follows:
A protest of a decision, order, or finding described
in subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with
the Customs Service within ninety days after but not
before--
(A) notice of liquidation or reliquidation,
or
(B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A)
is inapplicable, the date of the decision as
to which protest is made.
19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3).
Court No. 00-00444 Page 10
extent Plaintiff challenged its own payment of the MPF, the protest
is invalid; Plaintiff’s tender of payment may be the result of its
own decision to do so, but it is not a Customs decision. The
demand for tender, however, appears to be a Customs decision;
Customs actively demanded payment of the owed amount. See
Complaint of CRMC at para. 5; Escrow Agreement, Pl.’s Ex. C at 1.
The demand occurred on September 19, 1994, but Plaintiff did not
file its protest until February 6, 1995. Complaint of CRMC at
para. 5; Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D at 3. Because a time period of
more than ninety days elapsed between the demand and the protest,
Plaintiff’s protest fails to present a timely challenge to the
assessment and payment of MPF.
Second, Plaintiff protests unanticipated frustration of, and
contingencies not foreseen in, the escrow agreement. February 1
Letter, Pl.’s Ex. D at 5-6. While Customs’ eventual refusal to pay
interest as required by the escrow agreement may have been a
protestable decision, the February 6, 1995 protest is simply
untimely with regard to Customs’ alleged failure to pay interest as
required by law. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) states that parties
must file protests “within ninety days after but not before . . .
the date of the decision as to which protest is made.” Id.
(emphasis added). The decision the protesting party objects to
must therefore occur prior to the filing of the protest. As
previously stated, CRMC filed its protest on February 6, 1995.
Court No. 00-00444 Page 11
Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D at 3. To the extent that Plaintiff