Slip Op. 04-151
[…] Civil Division, Commercial Litigation Branch, Stephen Jones, Office of the Solicitor, United
States Department of Labor, of counsel, for Defendant.
OPINION
BARZILAY, JUDGE: In this action, former employees of Electronic Data Systems
Corporation, I Solutions Center, Fairborn, Ohio (“EDS”), Dan McGlinch, Ann M. Lett and Jodi
McHargue (“Plaintiffs”), appeal from the determination of the United States Department of
Labor (“Labor”) denying their eligibility for trade adjustment assistance (“TAA”) under section
222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (“the Act”), 19 U.S.C. § 2272 (West Supp. 2004).1 See Notice of
1
The relevant part of section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, reads:
A group of workers . . . shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for
adjustment assistance under this part . . . if the Secretary determines that--
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm, or an
Negative Determs. for Worker Adjustment Assistance, 68 Fed. Reg. 6210, 6211 (Dep’t Labor
Feb. 6, 2003); Notice of Negative Determ. Regarding Application for Reconsideration, 68 Fed.
Reg. 20180 (Dep’t Labor Apr. 24, 2003) (hereinafter Reconsideration Determination). Labor