Slip Op. 04-151
[…] Opportunity Act, or the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act; or
(III) there has been or is likely to be an increase in imports of articles that are like or
directly competitive with articles which are or were produced by such firm or
subdivision.
19 U.S.C. § 2272(a) (West Supp. 2004). The language of the original section 222 was amended
by section 113 of the Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform Act of 2002, a division of the Trade
Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-210, 116 Stat. 933 (Aug. 6, 2002), which added new provisions
now in 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2). The amendments apply to petitions for certification “filed on or
after the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 6, 2002].” See 19
U.S.C. prec. § 2271. Thus, the effective date of the new provisions is November 2, 2002. See
Former Employees of Rohm and Haas Co. v. Chao, 27 CIT __, 246 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1342-43
n.1 (2003) (citing Pub. L. No. 107-210, § 151). Plaintiffs filed their application on December 27,