Slip Op. 04-151
[…] support that could historically be sent in letter form and that can currently be electronically
transmitted are [sic] not listed in the HTS.” Id. Plaintiffs now challenge Labor’s determination
regarding their eligibility for TAA before this court, specifically the finding that Plaintiffs’ firm
did not produce “articles” within the meaning of the Act.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions arising from “any final
determination by the Secretary of Labor . . . with respect to the eligibility of workers for
adjustment assistance.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) (2000). The Act provides for judicial review of
Labor’s final determination denying certification of aggrieved workers’ eligibility for TAA. 19
U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2004). The agency’s factual findings, “if supported by substantial
Court No. 03-00373 Page 6
evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to such
Secretary [of Labor] to take further evidence.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b).
The relevant statutes do not, however, provide guidance as to the standard of review for
Labor’s legal determinations. Former Employees of Murray Eng’g, Inc. v. United States Sec’y of
Labor, 28 CIT __, Slip Op. 04-45, at 6 (May 4, 2004).