Slip Op. 04 - 134
[…] sales to TCI; and that TCSSPL had not provided enough evidence to
reach the contrary conclusion that its sales at home and to TCI
were in fact at different levels of trade. See TCSSPL Rule 56.2
Memorandum, Appendix, Tab 10, pp. 12-14.
Upon review of the record relevant to this agency
reasoning, the court finds sufficient evidence in support thereof.
As for TCSSPL's claim that the ITA erred by including in its
analysis "movement" expenses rather than solely "selling" ex-
penses10, the statute does indeed segregate them in the context of
constructed export price. Compare 19 U.S.C. §1677a(c)(2)(A) (CEP
shall be reduced by "any additional costs, charges, or expenses,
and United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the
subject merchandise from the original place of shipment in the
exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States")
with §1677a(d)(1). While the courts agree that those costs,
charges, or expenses should be disregarded by the agency when
10
Id. at 16.
Consolidated Page 16
Court No. 02-00124
comparing the differences, if any, between home- and U.S.-market