Slip Op. 04-96
[…] Industries (PTE) Ltd. (collectively “NMB”) and NSK-RHP Europe Ltd.,
RHP Bearings Ltd. and NSK Bearings Europe Ltd. (collectively “NSK-
RHP”) filed comments to the Remand Determination with this Court.
Comments were also submitted by defendant-intervenor, Timken U.S.
Corporation (“Timken”) on January 16, 2004. Rebuttal comments were
submitted by NMB on February 2, 2004, and by NSK and Timken on
February 9, 2004. The Commission also filed reply comments on the
Remand Determination on February 9, 2004.
III. Discussion
A. Contentions of the Parties
1. NSK-RHP’s Contentions
Section 1675a(a)(7) of Title 19 of the United States Code
states that for five-year reviews, the Commission “shall not
cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the
subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such
imports are likely to have no discernable adverse impact on the
domestic industry.” According to NSK-RHP, the record demonstrates
that subject imports from the United Kingdom are likely to have “no
discernable adverse impact on the domestic industry” and,
therefore, the Commission erred in cumulating subject imports.
Comments on the Commission’s Remand Determination (“NSK-RHP