SLIP OP. 04-60
[…] credit with respect to Question 32, and seeks a reversal of the Secretary’s decision, thus giving
him credit for one additional answer and a passing grade on the Exam. See Compl. ¶ 14.
Defendant contends that the Secretary’s denial of Plaintiff’s application for a customs broker’s
license, based on his test score, was “reasonable” and “supported by substantial evidence,” and
thus should be sustained. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. J. Admin. R. and Opp’n Pl.’s Mot. J.
Pleadings (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 8.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(3) states that, with respect to an appeal to this Court of the
Secretary’s decision to deny a broker’s license, “[t]he findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if
supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” Id. Substantial evidence is “more than a
mere scintilla.” Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938). It “is ‘such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” Huaiyin
Foreign Trade Corp. (30) v. United States, 322 F.3d 1369, 1374 (Fed.