SLIP OP. 04-60
[…] court denies Plaintiff’s motion and grants Defendant’s cross-motion.
2
Effective March 1, 2003, Customs was renamed the Bureau of Customs and
Border Protection of the United States Department of Homeland Security. See Reorganization
Plan Modification for the Dep’t of Homeland Security, H.R. Doc. 108-32, at 4 (2003).
3
While in his complaint, Plaintiff “respectfully requests he be given credit for
Question No. 32,” Compl. ¶ 14, Plaintiff actually seeks review of the Secretary’s decision to deny
him a customs broker’s license. See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1) (“No person may conduct customs
business . . . unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary . . .
.”).
4
An applicant for a customs broker’s license is required to pass a written
examination, which is “designed to determine the individual’s knowledge of customs and related
laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters
necessary to render valuable service to importers and exporters.” See 19 C.F.R. § 111.13(a)
(2001).
5
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) states:
A customs broker, applicant, or other person directly affected may
appeal any decision of the Secretary denying or revoking a
license . . . by filing in the Court of International Trade, within 60
days after the issuance of the decision or order, a written petition
requesting that the decision or order be modified or set aside in
whole or in part.
Id.
COURT NO . 03-00011 PAGE 3
BACKGROUND
In October 2001, Plaintiff sat for the customs broker license examination in New York
City. On November 2, 2001, Customs informed Plaintiff by letter that he had received a score of