SLIP OP. 04-60
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(3) states that, with respect to an appeal to this Court of the
Secretary’s decision to deny a broker’s license, “[t]he findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if
supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” Id. Substantial evidence is “more than a
mere scintilla.” Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938). It “is ‘such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” Huaiyin
Foreign Trade Corp. (30) v. United States, 322 F.3d 1369, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (quoting
7
Title 19 C.F.R. § 111.17(c) states:
Upon a decision of the Secretary of the Treasury affirming the
denial of an application for a license, the applicant may appeal the
decision to the Court of International Trade, provided that the
appeal action is commenced within 60 calendar days after the date
of entry of the Secretary’s decision.
Id.
COURT NO . 03-00011 PAGE 5
Consol. Edison Co., 305 U.S. at 229). “In applying this [substantial evidence] standard, the court
affirms [the agency’s] factual determinations so long as they are reasonable and supported by the