Slip Op. 04-51
[…] U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)-(2).10
Under the statute, Commerce has “broad discretion to determine the ‘best available
information’ in a reasonable manner on a case-by-case basis.” Timken Co. v. United States, 201
F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1321 (CIT 2002). In general, Commerce derives the best available information
from the answers to the questionnaires issued during the course of the investigation. In making
its determination, Commerce must also assess the reliability of the NME company’s information
10
Additionally, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c) (2000) provides for the calculation of NV for
merchandise from NME countries. It states that:
For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of
containers, coverings, and other expenses . . . under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the
following rules will apply:
(1) Information used to value factors. [Commerce] normally will use publicly
available information to value factors. However, where a factor is purchased from
a market economy supplier and paid for in a market economy currency,
[Commerce] normally will use the price paid to the market economy supplier. In
those instances where a portion of the factor is purchased from a market economy
supplier and the remainder from a nonmarket economy supplier, [Commerce]
normally will value the factor using the price paid to the market economy
supplier.
17
and determine whether it does constitute the best available information for purposes of the FOP
analysis. Olympia Indus., Inc. v. United States, 23 CIT 80, 83 (1999).
Once the investigation is complete, Commerce instructs the United States Bureau of