Slip Op. 04-32
[…] whether a respondent is dumping and, if so, to calculate the dumping margin. AD Manual, Chap.
6 at 11. However, where the Commerce Department is unable to obtain all of the necessary
information from a respondent, the agency may use “facts available” as a substitute. 19 U.S.C. §
1677e(a); 19 C.F.R. § 351.308. Thus, for example, the Commerce Department may use facts
available where a respondent withholds information or fails to provide it on time or in the form
requested, or where the information provided by the respondent cannot be verified. 19 U.S.C. §
1677e(a)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(a). The agency may use as “facts available” any acceptable
information it can find to substitute for the missing information. AD Manual, Chap. 6 at 11.
Court No. 01-00070 Page 7
Moreover, where a respondent affirmatively “fail[s] to cooperate by not acting to the best of
its ability” in responding to the agency’s requests for information, the Commerce Department may
resort to “adverse facts available,” by applying an inference that is adverse to that respondent in
selecting among the “facts available.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b); 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(a). See also AD