Slip Op. 04-28
[…] responsibility cannot be eliminated. Thus, Defendant did not meet its burden of establishing
entitlement to summary judgment on the issue of reasonable care.
ii
Further Evidence is Required to Determine Whether the Defendant Properly Followed the
Statutory Requirements in Calculating Computed Value
Assuming, arguendo, that Customs did correctly reject transaction value in favor of
computed value, the question as to whether Customs followed the statutory requirements in
calculating computed value remains. Customs is required to consider the elements set out in 19
C.F.R. § 152.106 when calculating computed value. The regulation provides that:
The Computed value of imported merchandise is the sum of:
(1) The cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other processing of
any kind employed in the production of the imported merchandise;
(2) An amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in
sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that
are made by the producers in the country of exportation for export to the United
States;
20
(3) Any assist, if its value is not included under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this
section; and
(4) The packing costs.
In calculating computed value, Customs divided the manufacturer's total general expenses and
gross profit by its sales for the latest year provided to establish its profit margin. See HQ 546673.
Customs added an additional [percent] to the invoice value and liquidated accordingly. It claims