Slip Op. 04-28
[…] [w]hen the related importer resells to U.S. customers, a three-tiered transaction is
merchandise closely approximates-
(i) the transaction value of identical merchandise, or of similar merchandise, in
sales to unrelated buyers in the United States; or
(ii) the deductive value or computed value for identical merchandise or similar
merchandise;
but only if each value referred to in clause (i) or (ii) that is used for comparison
relates to merchandise that was exported to the United States at or about the some
time as the imported merchandise.
7
Under 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1), regarding related buyers and sellers and the validity of
transaction, “[t]he district director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the buyer
and seller are related. There will be related person transactions in which validation of the
transaction value, using the procedures contained in § 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.”
Additionally, the interpretive note to this regulation states that
[i]f Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the price and is unable to accept
the transaction value without further inquiry, the importer will be given the opportunity to