Cathedral Candle Co. v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] consent of the person submitting the information, other
     than–
           (i) to an officer or employee of the administering
     authority or the Commission who is directly concerned
     with carrying out the investigation in connection with
     which the information is submitted or any review under
     this title covering the same subject merchandise, or
           (ii) to an officer or employee of the United
     States Customs Service who is directly involved in
     conducting an investigation regarding fraud under this
     title.
19 U.S.C § 1677f(b)(1)(A).

     Title 19 C.F.R. § 201.6(a)(1) provides, in part:

          (a) Definitions. (1) Confidential business
     information is information which concerns or relates to
     . . . other information of commercial value, the
     disclosure of which is likely to have the effect of
     either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain
     such information as is necessary to perform its
     statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the
     competitive position of the person, firm, partnership,
     corporation, or other organization from which the
     information was obtained, unless the Commission is
     required by law to disclose such information. The term
     "confidential business information" includes
     "proprietary information" within the meaning of section
     777(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677f(b)).
19 C.F.R. § 201.6(a)(1).
Court No. 03-00196                                                Page 13