Cathedral Candle Co. v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] Communications Inc., __ U.S. __, __, 123 S.Ct. 832,

838 (2003) (citing Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.

Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 413-14 (1971)).   This means not only the laws
Court No. 03-00196                                                    Page 10

that the agency itself is charged with interpreting, but all law.

Id.

      Accordingly,     the   Court   reviews   the   agency’s   decision   to

determine whether it is rational, defensible, and in accordance

with law.



                                  Discussion

      Customs promulgated the rule now set out at 19 C.F.R.

§ 159.63(a) to provide procedures for filing certifications of

eligibility    for    Byrd   Amendment   Distributions.     This   regulation

states that:

      In order to obtain a distribution of the offset, each
      affected domestic producer must submit a certification,
      in triplicate, or electronically as authorized by
      Customs, to the Assistant Commissioner, Office of
      Regulations and Rulings, Headquarters, or designee, that
      must be received within 60 days after the date of
      publication of the notice [of intent to distribute
      duties] in the Federal Register, indicating that the
      affected domestic producer desires to receive a
      distribution.

19    C.F.R.   §     159.63(a).   Pursuant     to    this   regulation,

Plaintiffs’ claim of eligibility to receive distributions for

2001 and 2002 is untimely.

      Accordingly, the Court need not consider the legality of

Defendants’ interpretation of the Byrd Amendment and the Tariff