Cathedral Candle Co. v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] The Court notes that Defendants’ interpretation of the
interplay between the two statutes, not having been promulgated
according to a “relatively formal administrative procedure,” is
not due Chevron deference. See United States v. Mead Corp., 533
U.S. 218, 230 (2001).
Court No. 03-00196                                           Page 12

support for questionnaires confidential.5     Def. ITC’s Opp’n Pls.’

Mot. J. Agency R. at 16-17.

     Neither the statute nor the regulation explicitly requires

that the identity of petition supporters or the fact of their


     5
         Title 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b)(1)(A) states:

           (A) In general. Except as provided in subsection
     (a)(4)(A)of this section and subsection (c)of this
     section, information submitted to the administering
     authority or the Commission which is designated as
     proprietary by the person submitting the information
     shall not be disclosed to any person without the
     consent of the person submitting the information, other
     than–
           (i) to an officer or employee of the administering
     authority or the Commission who is directly concerned
     with carrying out the investigation in connection with
     which the information is submitted or any review under
     this title covering the same subject merchandise, or
           (ii) to an officer or employee of the United
     States Customs Service who is directly involved in
     conducting an investigation regarding fraud under this
     title.
19 U.S.C § 1677f(b)(1)(A).

     Title 19 C.F.R. § 201.6(a)(1) provides, in part:

          (a) Definitions. (1) Confidential business
     information is information which concerns or relates to
     . . . other information of commercial value, the