Slip Op. 03-118
[…] that the exclusion of floor plate from the scope did not change the record significantly and
adopted its findings from the original Final Determination and First Remand Determination.
Plaintiffs Usinor Industeel, S.A. (“Usinor”) and Duferco Clabecq, S.A. (“Duferco”) contest the
Commission’s March 12, 2003 Second Remand Determination.
DISCUSSION
In the context of sunset review, the ITC must “determine whether revocation of an order,
or termination of a suspended investigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence
of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) (2003).1 In
1
The full text of 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) reads:
For purposes of this subsection, the Commission may cumulatively assess the
volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with
respect to which reviews under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on
the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with
domestic like products in the United States market. The Commission shall not
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00006 PAGE 4
determining the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of material injury “the Commission may
cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all
countries . . . if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like
products in the United States market.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) (2003). The Commission may
not cumulate if it finds that imports from a particular country “are likely to have no discernible
adverse impact on the domestic industry.” Id.2
In both the initial Final Determination and First Remand Determination, the Commission
cumulated the likely volume and effect of subject imports from eleven (11) countries, including
Belgium.3 In the interim, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) found that