Slip Op. 03-114
[…] merchandise in the home market or the “normal value” exceeds the price charged in the United
States. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(A), (B). In most instances, Commerce bases normal value
calculations on sales of the foreign like product in the home market. However, Plaintiff stated in
its questionnaire response that it sold no flanges in its home market, India. Based on this fact,
Commerce concluded that Plaintiff’s sales to a third country should be used as the basis for
normal value calculations. Preliminary Results, 66 Fed. Reg. at 14,128-14,129; see 19 U.S.C. §
1677b(a)(1)(C); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(b).
The initial threshold for determining whether a third country constitutes a viable
comparison market is whether “[t]he Secretary is satisfied that sales of the foreign like product in
that country are of sufficient quantity to form the basis of normal value.” 19 C.F.R.
5
§351.404(b)(1). Sufficient quantity for a third country comparison market “is 5 percent or more
of the aggregate quantity (or value) of its sales of the subject merchandise to the United States.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.404(b)(2) (2000). In this review, Commerce had to calculate normal value as
the price at which the flanges were first sold for consumption, in one of the three countries
plaintiff listed in its questionnaire (Australia, Canada, or Germany) in usual commercial