SLIP OP . 03-99
[…] Thus, the Subject Merchandise covered by the administrative review is
not subject to liquidation until the review is complete, i.e., liquidation is suspended during an
administrative review pending the review’s final determination. As a result, so long as the
administrative review of the Subject Merchandise stays its course the irreparable harm with
which Applicant claims to be faced remains in check. Furthermore, since no other party
requested administrative review of the Subject Merchandise, the decision as to whether or not the
review continues is entirely in Applicant’s hands. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1) (“The Secretary
will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that
requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of
initiation of the requested review.”). In other words, the possibility of “irreparable harm” to
Applicant rests solely on Applicant’s own action or inaction. As such, the irreparable harm
Applicant claims it must suffer absent an injunction is more in the way of a possibility than a