Slip Op. 03-26
[…] Wonderful and Kwong Fat. Notice of Preliminary Determination of
Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Postponement of Final
Determination: Synthetic Indigo From the People’s Republic of
China, 64 Fed. Reg. 69723, 697925 (Dec. 14, 1999) (“Preliminary
Determination”). Wonderful and Kwong Fat are exporters of
synthetic indigo based in the PRC and Hong Kong, respectively.
The focused investigation was permissible under 19 U.S.C. §
1677f-1(c)(2).1
Upon further analysis, Commerce shifted its investigation
from Kwong Fat to Tianjin Hongfa pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(a).2 Tianjin Hongfa is a PRC-based trading company.
1
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) permits Commerce to limit its
investigation to the largest producers if “it is not practicable
to make individual weighted average dumping margin
determinations....because of the large number of exporters or
producers involved in the investigation or review.” In such
cases “the administering authority may determine the weighted
average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or
producers by limiting its examination to....exporters and
producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject