[Remand Redetermination Pursuant to Bethlehem Steel Corporation et al. v. United States,
[…] POSCO Questionnaire
Response at 5, Def.’s Pub. Ex. 6.2 As previously noted by this Court, “[t]he mere availability of
drawback . . . does not resolve the issue of whether the import duty reduction program is
countervailable.” Bethlehem Steel, 162 F. Supp . 2d at 647. Commerce was reasonable in
finding that the GOK did forego the receipt of tariff duties at the three percent general rate which
it would otherwise have been entitled to, thus providing a financial contribution to POSCO.
Commerce also properly found that POSCO received a benefit from this program. Under
19 C.F.R. § 351.510(a)(1), “[i]n the case of a program, other than an export program, that
provides for the full or partial exemption or remission of an indirect tax or an import charge, a
1
The program is also not an import substitution subsidy, which is defined as “ a subsidy
that is contingent upon the use of domestic goods over imported goods, alone or as 1 of 2 or
more conditions.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(C).
2