merchandise. See Libas, Ltd. v. United States, 193 F.3d 1361
[…] entries in question to be reliquidated at the rate applicable to
hand-loomed fabrics. See Libas, Ltd. v. United States, 24 CIT
__, 118 F. Supp. 2d 1223 (2000).
In light of these decisions, Customs now concedes that the
entries at issue in this case were of hand-woven cotton fabrics,
and should be classified accordingly. However, Customs has moved
to sever and dismiss three1 of the twenty-nine entries at issue
here, on the grounds that the Court lacks jurisdiction. With
respect to these three entries, Customs claims that Libas has
failed to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisites of 28 U.S.C. §
2637(a), which provides that “[a] civil action contesting the
denial of a protest . . . may be commenced in the Court of
1
Entries G51-0130598-7; G51-0130623-3; and G51-0130624-1.
-2-
International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or
exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced.”
28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (2000). As the Court of International Trade
has recognized, this requirement is strict. See Dazzle Mfg.,
Ltd. v. United States, 21 CIT 827, 828, 971 F. Supp. 594, 596
(1996). Because the government has challenged jurisdiction in