Slip Op. 02-25
[…] Current section 1677(5B) of the statute parallels the Subsidies Agreement categories of
noncountervailable subsidies. The statute reads in relevant part as follows: “[a] subsidy
provided, pursuant to a general framework of regional development, to a person located in a
disadvantaged region within a country shall be treated as non-countervailable, if it is not specific
. . . within eligible regions” and if certain conditions are met. 19 U.S.C. § 1677 (5B)(C).
27
The new section governing contingent liability interest-free loans is 19 C.F.R. §
351.505(d)(2), which reads as follows: “If, at any point in time, the Secretary determines that the
event upon which repayment depends is not a viable contingency, the Secretary will treat the
outstanding balance of the loan as a grant received in the year in which this condition manifests
itself.” Section 351.504 explains the application of this new provision: (a) Benefit. In the case of
a grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant. (b) Time of receipt of benefit. In the case of a
grant, the Secretary normally will consider a benefit as having been received on the date on