Slip Op. 02-25
[…] interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.
COURT NO . 00-09-00437 PAGE 14
provide adequate information if the agencies conducted a full-fledged review.
However, when there is sufficient willingness to participate and adequate
indication that parties will submit information requested throughout the
proceeding, the agencies will conduct a full review.
SAA at 879-80. Thus, even in an “expedited review based on facts available,” Commerce is to
rely on information from prior determinations as well as from submissions by the parties in the
sunset proceedings. See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(f) (“[w]here the Secretary determines to issue
final results of sunset review on the basis of facts available, the Secretary normally will rely on:
(1) calculated countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, from prior
Department determinations; and (2) Information contained in the parties’ substantive responses
to the Notice of Initiation . . . .”).13
It stands to reason, then, that in a “full review,” Commerce must engage in an analysis
that is at least somewhat more searching than simply continuing to apply the CVD rate
determined in the original investigation for particular subsidies without considering evidence