Slip Op. 02-25
[…] A sunset review is not the appropriate proceeding in which to examine a
complicated privatization transaction and to consider a new privatization methodology.
In light of the complexity and fact-intensive nature of this issue, it is imperative that the
issues be fully developed on the record.
Commerce argues that the sunset review schedule does not allow it time to analyze the
complex factual issues that would be revisited by an analysis of a change in law. Commerce
ignores the statutory provision that it may seek an extension of time for “extraordinarily
complicated” sunset reviews. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(5)(C). See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.218
(f)(3)(ii) (“If the Secretary determines that a full sunset review is extraordinarily complicated
under section 751(c)(5)(C) of the Act, the Secretary may extend the period for issuing final
results by not more than 90 days.”). Indeed, the statute specifically provides that Commerce
may treat a review as “extraordinarily complicated” if it is a review of a transition order. See 19
U.S.C. § 1675(c)(5)(C)(v). In any event, as Plaintiffs proposed that a change-in-ownership