Slip Op. 02-25
[…] would result in a de minimis net subsidy rate of 0.41% in the sunset review for all programs
combined.15 Similarly, Plaintiffs maintain that if Commerce applied its methodology for
allocating benefit streams over time, it would have found that the CVD rate attributable to the
IPA for cut-to-length carbon steel flat products (0.06%) would decline by over 32% by 2000.16
15
Plaintiffs urge that, for the purpose of sunset review, Commerce should deem a
countervailable subsidy rate of less than 1.0% AV as de minimis, rather than 0.5% AV according
to post-URAA law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671b(b)(4)(A). According to the regulations, however,
the change to a 1.0% AV de minimis rate affects only preliminary or final determinations. See
19 C.F.R. § 351.106(b). Section 351.106(c) specifies that “[i]n making any determination other
than a preliminary or final antidumping or countervailing duty determination in an investigation .
. . the Secretary will treat as de minimis any weighted-average dumping margin or
countervailable subsidy rate that is less than 0.5% AV, or the equivalent specific rate.”
16
The statute specifies that a de minimis net countervailable subsidy “shall not by itself
(continued...)
COURT NO . 00-09-00437 PAGE 17
In the Preliminary Sunset Determination, Commerce indicated that there were