Slip Op. 02-25
[…] For example, the
investigations in Certain Hot-Rolled Lead and Bismuth Carbon Steel Products from the United
Kingdom, 63 Fed. Reg. 18,367, 18,369 (Dep’t Comm. 1998) (final adm. review), stand in
32
Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(2), an interested party may overcome the presumption
that the average useful life (AUL) is to be calculated according to the IRS depreciation tables by
establishing that (1) the tables do not “reasonably reflect” the company-specific or country-
specific rate, and (2) the difference is “significant.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(2) reads in relevant
part as follows:
The Secretary will presume the allocation period for non-recurring subsidies to be
the AUL of renewable physical assets for the industry concerned as listed in the
Internal Revenue Service's ("IRS") 1977 Class Life Asset Depreciation Range
System . . . . The presumption will apply unless a party claims and establishes
that the IRS tables do not reasonably reflect the company-specific AUL or the
country-wide AUL for the industry under investigation, subject to the requirement