Slip Op. 02-25
[…] 11
(...continued)
or the [Subsidies and Countervailing Measures, or “SCM”] Agreement. All that these
agreements require is that national authorities periodically review an order or suspended
investigations to determine whether the maintenance of the order or suspended investigation is
necessary to remedy injurious dumping or countervailable subsidization. In addition, we find no
basis in either the statute or the agreements for placing the burden of proof on the domestic
industry.”)
COURT NO . 00-09-00437 PAGE 13
particular interested party.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3)(ii)(F), (G). Under 19 C.F.R. §
351.218(d)(3)(iv)(B), “[a] substantive response from an interested party . . . also may contain any
other relevant information or argument that the party would like the Secretary to consider.” If a
response is deemed “inadequate,” the likelihood determination may be issued based on “facts
available.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(3)(B).12 In this case, the responses were deemed adequate and
Commerce proceeded to a “full sunset review.”