Slip Op. 02-25
[…] infra. Commerce cannot justify its failure to consider Plaintiffs’ arguments based on its
conjecture that this information might be unavailable or otherwise incapable of being verified.
Commerce is correct that it is not obligated in all sunset reviews to verify factual
information relied upon in making its final determination. According to the regulations, it is
within Commerce’s discretion to verify information prior to issuing the final results pursuant to
sunset review, although once a determination to revoke is made, verification is mandatory. See
19 C.F.R. § 351.307 (“Prior to making a final determination in an investigation or issuing final
results of review, the Secretary may verify relevant factual information. . . . [T]he Secretary will
verify factual information upon which the Secretary relies in . . . a revocation under [19 U.S.C. §
22
Commerce argues as follows: “Dillinger’s assumption that the subsidy rate at issue
would have fallen below de minimis by the end of the sunset reviews is flawed. In fact the
opposite may be true.