Slip Op. 02-25
[…] See also 19 U.S.C § 1677m(i)(2) (“The administering authority
shall verify all information relied upon in making . . . a revocation under section 1675(d).”).23
Cf. 19 U.S.C. § 1676m(i)(3) (requiring verification in an administrative review only if requested
by an interested party, and, unless good cause is shown, if no verification was made during the
two preceding administrative reviews).
The regulations further indicate that it is within Commerce’s discretion to verify
information it receives in a full sunset review if it determines that such verification is “needed.”
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(f)(2)(i) (Commerce “will verify factual information relied upon in
making its final determination normally only in a full sunset review . . . and only where
needed.”). Although the regulations describe limited circumstances in which Commerce will
typically verify information,24 Commerce does not contend that a party might be prejudiced if it
chooses to conduct a verification when these circumstances are not present.
Even if Commerce were prohibited from conducting verification in a full sunset review,
Commerce still must analyze the submitted evidence to determine the proper weight it should be
given. See Floral Trade Council v. United States, 20 CIT 595, 601 (1996). The lack of an
23
Section 1677m(i)(2) does not distinguish between revocations under section 1675(d)(1)
(revocations pursuant to administrative or changed circumstances review) and those under
section 1675(d)(2) (revocations pursuant to sunset review). See Final Rule, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296
at § 351.218.
24
The regulation also indicates that “[t]he Department will conduct verification normally
only if, in its preliminary results, the Department determines that [1] revocation of the order or
termination of the suspended investigation, as applicable, is not likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping . . . and [2] the Department's preliminary
results are not based on countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, determined
in the investigation or subsequent reviews.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(f)(2)(i).
COURT NO . 00-09-00437 PAGE 27
obligation to conduct verification in a sunset review does not relieve Commerce of its obligation
to consider and weigh information submitted by the parties in support of arguments reasonably