Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, Viraj Group, Ltd. v. United States of America and
[…] United States, 36 F.3d 1565, 1573
(Fed. Cir. 1994) (noting one of the purposes of the antidumping laws “is to calculate
antidumping duties on a fair and equitable basis”); Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 899
Court No. 00-06-00291 Page 9
states that “[t]o a large extent, the Agreement tracks existing practice, the goal of which is to
ensure that the process of currency conversion does not distort dumping margins.”2 Uruguay
Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. DOC. NO. 103-316, at 841
(1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4177 (SAA) (emphasis added).
The provision at issue in 19 U.S.C. § 1677b-1 states:
(a) In general
In an antidumping proceeding under this subtitle, the administering
authority shall convert foreign currencies into United States dollars using the
exchange rate in effect on the date of sale of the subject merchandise, except that,
if it is established that a currency transaction on forward markets is directly linked
to an export sale under consideration, the exchange rate specified with respect to
such currency in the forward sale agreement shall be used to convert the foreign
currency. Fluctuations in exchange rates shall be ignored.
Commerce appears to argue that it is obligated to follow the express direction of the
statute and ignore fluctuations even if they distort dumping margins in a manner that appears
unfair. Nevertheless, where there is a fundamental change in the underlying value of the
F.2d 1185, 1191 (Fed.