Slip-Op. 01-153
[…] As such matters are now properly before the court, so too are
matters of procedure relating to them. This being the case, as the question of who is entitled to
cast a vote on an ITC final determination is surely a question of procedure, it is surely within the
competence of this court to hear such question. Thus, the court finds that it has jurisdiction, in
9
Section 1330 states, inter alia, “The United States International Trade
Commission . . . shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 19 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1994);
section 1675a provides, inter alia, “In a review conducted under section 1675 . . . (c) of this title,
the Commission shall determine whether revocation of an [antidumping duty] order . . . would be
likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a material injury . . . . ” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)
(1994).
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 11
the context of an affirmative finding of injury in a five-year sunset review, to hear procedural
questions relating thereto, including the claims found in Counts One and Two of Plaintiffs’