Slip-Op. 01-153
[…] any basis for the ITC to do so, since the court clearly has jurisdiction to hear substantive issues
relating to a five-year sunset review. See, e.g., Chefline Corp. v. United States, 25 CIT __, Slip
Op. 01-118 (Sept. 26, 2001). As such matters are now properly before the court, so too are
matters of procedure relating to them. This being the case, as the question of who is entitled to
cast a vote on an ITC final determination is surely a question of procedure, it is surely within the
competence of this court to hear such question. Thus, the court finds that it has jurisdiction, in
9
Section 1330 states, inter alia, “The United States International Trade
Commission . . . shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 19 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1994);
section 1675a provides, inter alia, “In a review conducted under section 1675 . . . (c) of this title,
the Commission shall determine whether revocation of an [antidumping duty] order . . . would be