Slip-Op. 01-153
[…] affirmative determination.
19 U.S.C. § 1677(11) (1994).
5
The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may
happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions
which shall expire at the End of their Next Session.
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 3.
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 6
a holdover commissioner. Commissioner Askey had been
appointed by President Clinton in 1998. Commissioner Askey’s
term had expired on December 16, 2000, but she continued to
serve at the Commission until her successor, Commissioner
designee Devaney, was qualified. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1330(b)(2), “any commissioner may continue to serve as a
commissioner after an expiration of his term of office until his
successor is appointed and qualified.” Commissioner Devaney
took his oath of office on January 16, 2001.
(Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 2–3 (citation omitted).)
Following publication of the Final Results Plaintiffs filed their actions, which, among
other things, challenge the legitimacy of the procedures by which Mr.