Slip-Op. 01-153
[…] Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Watkins, 11 F.3d 1573, 1583
(Fed. Cir. 1993) (citing Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)). Moreover, “[a] ‘facial
attack’ on the complaint requires the court merely to look and see if plaintiff has sufficiently
alleged a basis of subject matter jurisdiction . . . .” Fed. Election Comm’n v. Nat’l Rifle Assoc.,
553 F. Supp. 1331, 1343 (D.D.C. 1983) (quoting Menchaca v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 613 F.2d
507, 511 (5th Cir. 1980)).
BACKGROUND
By its Final Results,3 the ITC sustained the existing antidumping duty orders on grain-
3
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) reads as follows:
(1) In general . . .
5 years after the date of publication of—
(A) . . . . an antidumping duty order . . .
the administering authority and the Commission
shall conduct a review to determine . . . whether
revocation of the . . . antidumping duty order . . .
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 5
oriented electrical silicon steel from Italy and Japan by finding that “revocation of the[se]
antidumping orders . . . would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an
industry in the United States . . . .” See Final Results at 1 (footnote omitted). The ITC reached
this finding by a three-to-three—i.e., evenly divided—vote of its Commissioners and, thus, the
antidumping duty orders remained in effect pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677(11).4 The three