Former Employees of Barry Callebaut v. Herman
[…] Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada. Following the factual investigation, Labor is to reevaluate whether sufficient production was relocated to Canada to satisfy the requirements of TAA and NAFTA TAA. B The De Minimis Rule Applies to 19 U.S.C. § 2331 Because to Exempt the NAFTA TAA Program from the De Minimis Rule Would Thwart the Purpose of the Program. Plaintiffs claim that even if Labor is correct and only [a very small percentage] of production was shifted to Canada, the workers should have been certified eligible for NAFTA TAA. Plaintiffs’ Comments at 20. 19 U.S.C. § 2331, which sets forth the eligibility requirements for NAFTA TAA, states in relevant part: (a) Group eligibility requirements (1) Criteria A group of workers . . . shall be certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart . . . if the Secretary determines that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm . . . have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and either– (A) that– (i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, 12 (ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased, and (iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or subdivision; or (B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers' firm or subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision. 19 U.S.C. § 2331 (1994). Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he statute, which is clear and unambiguous, directs Labor, without qualification, to certify the workers if it determines that there has been a shift in production to Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles that are produced by the workers’ firm in the United States.” Plaintiffs’ Comments at 20. In other words, “[n]o minimum level [of shifted production] is required.” Id.