Former Employees of Barry Callebaut v. Herman
[…] If upon remand, Labor finds that [the production figure specified for St. Hyacinthe] is the accurate figure, Labor is directed to refer this matter to the Securities and Exchange Commission for investigation into whether a misrepresentation was made to shareholders in the Annual Report. The Securities and Exchange Commission requires publicly traded companies to file annual reports. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-1 (2001). Making a material misrepresentation of fact or materially misleading statement in an annual report to shareholders results in issuer liability. 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-6(d) (2001) (titled “Liability for Certain Statements By Issuers” and stating that a fraudulent statement is one “which is an untrue statement of a material fact, a statement false or misleading with respect to any material fact, an omission to state a material fact necessary to make a statement not misleading . . . .”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-6(b) (2001) (applying subsection (d) to annual reports to shareholders); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-3 (2001) (detailing requirements of annual report); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2001) (it is unlawful to “make any untrue statement of material fact . . . in connection with the