Geum Poong Corp. v. United States
[…] If we were to use Samyang’s profit ratio exclusively under this alternative, Geum Poong would be able to determine Samyang’s proprietary profit rate [in violation of 19 C.F.R. 351.306(a)].5 Issues & Decision Mem. to Final Determination, 65 Fed. Reg. 16,880, at cmt. 15. [hereinafter “Issues Mem.”]. Commerce is correct that Alternative Two cannot be based on home market sales in this case. Alternative Two is limited to profits incurred and realized “in connection with 5 19 C.F.R. § 351.306 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Use of business proprietary information. (a) By the Secretary. The Secretary may disclose business proprietary information submitted to the Secretary only to: (1) An authorized applicant; (2) An employee of the Department of Commerce or the International Trade Commission directly involved in the proceeding in which the information is submitted; (3) An employee of the Customs Service directly involved in conducting a fraud investigation relating to an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding; (4) The U.S. Trade Representative as provided by 19 U.S.C. 3571(i) (5) Any person to whom the submitting person specifically authorizes disclosure in writing; and (6) A charged party or counsel for the charged party under 19 C.F.R. part 354. COURT NO. 00-06-00298 PAGE 7 the production and sale of a foreign like product, in the ordinary course of trade, for consumption in the foreign country.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e)(2)(B)(ii).