Slip Op. 01-99
[…] of entry was not “in proper form” and, therefore, Plaintiff’s merchandise was not entitled to
quota-class “priority and status.” (Def.’s Mem. at 15–16.)
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Where jurisdiction is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), Customs’ classification is
subject to de novo review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2640 (1994). Franklin v. United States, 25
CIT __, __, 135 F. Supp. 2d 1336, 1338 (2001). The court employs a two-step process when
1
“Quota-class merchandise” is “any imported merchandise subject to limitations
under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota.” 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(e) (1997).
2
“Tariff-rate quotas” allow “a specified quantity of merchandise to be entered or
withdrawn for consumption at a reduced duty rate during a specified period.” 19 C.F.R. §
132.1(b). Once the applicable quota quantity is reached, “[m]erchandise imported in excess of
the quantity admissible at the reduced quota rate . . . is permitted entry at the higher duty rate.”
19 C.F.R. § 132.5(b) (1997).
3