DMV USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] (Def.’s Mem. at 15–16.) STANDARD OF REVIEW Where jurisdiction is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), Customs’ classification is subject to de novo review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2640 (1994). Franklin v. United States, 25 CIT __, __, 135 F. Supp. 2d 1336, 1338 (2001). The court employs a two-step process when 1 “Quota-class merchandise” is “any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota.” 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(e) (1997). 2 “Tariff-rate quotas” allow “a specified quantity of merchandise to be entered or withdrawn for consumption at a reduced duty rate during a specified period.” 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(b).