Slip Op. 01-66
[…] to the date of issuance of the Liquidation Instructions) at one
rate (that is, the rate provided for in the September 9, 1997,
instructions) while other entries, identical to the previously-
described entries in every respect but yet unliquidated as of the
date of issuance of the Liquidation Instructions, became subject to
entirely different rate on September 4, 1998.
Subsection 1675(a)(2) of Title 19 governs the procedure for
determination of antidumping duties and provides guidelines for
Court No. 98-09-02799 Page 31
calculations, bond requirements and time frames.7 See 19 U.S.C. §
1675(a)(2) (1994). The subsection ends with the statement that
“[t]he determination [made in accordance with these guidelines]
shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties
on entries of merchandise covered by the determination . . . .”
See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C). Nowhere does the statute provide
for Commerce’s right to reassessment or redetermination. An entity
dealing in merchandise that is covered by a properly conducted
determination and subject to the duties assessed accordingly,