Slip Op. 01-66
[…] Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended
Investigation (“Notice”), 55 Fed. Reg. 19,093 (May 8, 1990),
because Commerce’s notice provided for an automatic assessment in
the absence of a request for review. See id.
Consolidated Bearings maintains that Commerce: (1) did not
resort to the automatic assessment regulation; and (2) under the
circumstances of the case at bar, Consolidated Bearings had no
reason to believe that Commerce would resort to such automatic
assessment regulation. See Pl.’s Reply at 15-18.
Court No. 98-09-02799 Page 10
3. Analysis
Section 2636(i) of Title 28 reads as follows:
A civil action of which the Court of International
Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title,
other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of
this section, is barred unless commenced in accordance
with the rules of the court within two years after the
cause of action first accrues.
Indeed, both parties correctly note that “a claim accrues when
‘the aggrieved party reasonably should have known about the
existence of the claim.’” Mitsubishi, 44 F.3d at 978 (quoting St.
Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. United States, 959 F.2d 960, 964
(Fed.