Slip Op. 01-51
[…] information presented to or obtained by the Secretary, [or] the administering authority, . . . during
the course of the administrative proceeding, including . . . the record of ex parte meetings
required to be kept by section 1677f(a)(3) of this title.” 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(2)(A)(i); see also
19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(1) (1999) (“The official record will include government memoranda
pertaining to the proceeding, memoranda of ex parte meetings, determinations, notices published
in the Federal Register, and transcripts of hearings.”). Section 1677f(a)(3), in turn, defines the
statutory duty to record ex parte meetings as follows:
(3) Ex Parte meetings
The administering authority . . . shall maintain a record of
any ex parte meeting between –
(A) interested parties or other persons providing
factual information in connection with a
proceeding, and
(B) the person charged with making the
determination, or any person charged with making a
final recommendation to that person, in connection
Consol. Court No. 00-01-00026 Page 5
with that proceeding,
if information relating to that proceeding was
presented or discussed at such meeting.
19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3); see also Nippon Steel Corp. v. United States, 24 CIT __, __, 118 F.
Supp. 2d 1366, 1373 (2000) (and cases cited therein). “A court will only consider matters
outside of the administrative record when there has been a ‘strong showing of bad faith or