Slip Op. 01-51
[…] DISCUSSION
In the context of a challenge to a final administrative determination rendered under 19
U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1), judicial review is typically limited to the administrative record. See Saha
Thai Steel Pipe Co. v. United States, 11 CIT 257, 259, 661 F. Supp. 1198, 1201 (1987). The
administrative record is defined broadly by 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(2)(A) as copies of “all
information presented to or obtained by the Secretary, [or] the administering authority, . . . during
the course of the administrative proceeding, including . . . the record of ex parte meetings
required to be kept by section 1677f(a)(3) of this title.” 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(2)(A)(i); see also
19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(1) (1999) (“The official record will include government memoranda
pertaining to the proceeding, memoranda of ex parte meetings, determinations, notices published
in the Federal Register, and transcripts of hearings.”). Section 1677f(a)(3), in turn, defines the
statutory duty to record ex parte meetings as follows:
(3) Ex Parte meetings
The administering authority . . . shall maintain a record of
any ex parte meeting between –
(A) interested parties or other persons providing