Slip Op. 01-40
[…] important constitutional issues, nor is its resolution likely to have broad or significant
implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.
DISCUSSION
The authority of the chief judge of this Court to designate a three-judge panel to hear and
determine a case is granted under 28 U.S.C. §§ 253(c) and 255(a).
Section 253(c) of Title 28 provides:
The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the
court to try any case and, when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to
another judge or judges.
28 U.S.C. § 253(c).
Section 255(a) of Title 28 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Upon application of any party to a civil action, or upon his own initiative, the
chief judge of the Court of International Trade shall designate any three judges of
Court No. 98-07-02438; Court No. 98-10-02987 Page 4
the court to hear and determine any civil action which the chief judge finds: (1)
raises an issue of the constitutionality of an Act of Congress, . . . or (2) has broad
or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs
laws.
28 U.S.C. § 255(a).
Rule 77(e)(2) of the Rules of this Court implement these statutory provisions in pertinent
part:
(2) Assignment to Three-Judge Panel. An action may be assigned by the chief
judge to a three-judge panel either upon motion, or upon the chief judge’s own
initiative, when the chief judge finds that the action raises an issue of the
constitutionality of an Act of Congress, . . . or has broad or significant
implications in the administration or interpretation of the law.
USCIT Rule 77(e)(2).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 255, however, does not obligate the chief judge to assign a three-judge
panel. Rather, decisions concerning the appointment of a three-judge panel fall within the sound
discretion of the chief judge. See Cemex, S.A. v.