Slip Op. 01 - 37
[…] before Commerce can revoke the subject order. Section
782(i) of the statute states that "[t]he administering
authority shall verify all information relied upon in
making . . . a revocation under section 751(d) . . .."
19 U.S.C. §1677m(i)(2) (emphasis added). The revocations
encompassed by section 751(d) of the statute include
revocations in five-year (sunset) reviews. 19 U.S.C.
§1675(d)(2). Accordingly, the statute mandates that
verification be conducted prior to revoking an order in
a sunset review.
Commerce has adopted new regulations addressing this
statutory requirement. Section 351.307(b) . . . echoes
the mandate of the statute, stating "the Secretary will
verify factual information upon which the Secretary
relies in . . . [a] revocation under section 751(d) of
the Act." 19 C.F.R. §351.307(b)(iii). The plain
language of the statute and this regulatory provision,
therefore, require a verification of any factual informa-
tion on which the Secretary intends to rely in issuing a
revocation.
Plaintiffs' Rule 56.2 Brief, p. 35. The defendant disagrees,