Slip Op. 01 - 37
[…] less cogent when . . . the relevant statute does not
provide a timing requirement, but the requirement is
found in the administering agency's implementing regula-
tions. . . . The national interest in the regulation of
importation should not fall victim to an oversight by
Commerce . . ..
Id. at 872-73 (citation omitted).
Section 1675(h) of Title 19, U.S.C. gives the ITA dis-
cretion to establish procedures for the correction of ministerial
errors in final determinations "within a reasonable time", and the
agency has accordingly done so. See 19 C.F.R. §351.224 (1998).
With regard to replies to ministerial-error comments, the regula-
tion provides that they "be filed within five days after the date
on which the comments were filed with the Secretary." Id.,
§351.224(c)(3). Neither the statute nor the regulation provides
for the agency's failure to enforce its own deadline for replies.
Nowhere is it suggested that such a circumstance void the final
results, particularly when the ministerial-error process is none-
Court No. 99-07-00441 Page 19