Slip Op. 00-149
[…] necessary. Plaintiff SHGC now moves this Court for a preliminary injunction enjoining the
United States from collecting estimated antidumping duty cash deposits at the rate established by
Commerce during the 1998-1999 Administrative Review. Plaintiff SHGC seeks, during the
pendancy of this litigation, to continue depositing estimated antidumping duties at the rate
established by the seventh administrative review. Defendant and Defendant-Intervenor object.
DISCUSSION
This Court has jurisdiction over the Plaintiff’s underlying litigation pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§1581(c) and sections 516A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by
19 U.S.C. §§1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii). The Plaintiff’s motion is properly before this
Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2643(c)(1). See also 28 U.S.C. §1585 (“The Court of International
Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district
court of the United States.”)
The events precipitating this motion are clear. As a result of the 1998-1999
Administrative Review, Commerce adjusted the estimated antidumping duty deposit rates
applicable to Plaintiff’s exports of subject merchandise. This adjustment increased the deposit