Uniden America Corp. v. United States
[…] As a result of the amendment, the origin rules and
       regulations under the two programs would be identical.

S. Rep. No. 101-252, at 44; reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 971

(emphasis added).          Congress made clear its intent that the CBI and

GSP    origin      rules    should   be   applied   identically;    thus,     the

regulations in place that govern the application of the CBI are

directly relevant to determining the correct application of the

GSP.

       Here, the relevant CBI regulations are found at 19 C.F.R. §§

10.191-.198 (1995).          19 C.F.R. § 10.195(a)(2) provides:

       (ii) For purposes of this section, simple combining or
       packaging operations . . . shall not be taken to include
       processes such as the following: (A) The assembly of a
       large number of discrete components onto a printed
       circuit board . . . (D) A simple combining or packaging
       operation . . . coupled with any other type of processing
       such as testing or fabrication (e.g., a simple assembly
       of a small number of components, one of which was
       fabricated in the [BDC] where the assembly took place).
            The fact that an article or material has undergone
       more than a simple combining or packaging operation . .
       . is not necessarily dispositive of the question of
       whether that processing constitutes a substantial
       transformation for purposes of determining the country of
       origin of the article or material.

19 C.F.R. § 10.195(a)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
Court No. 98-05-01311                                                     Page 17


       The use of "not necessarily dispositive" indicates that,

barring factors to the contrary, "[t]he assembly of a large number

of    discrete   components   onto    a   printed    circuit   board"    may   be

construed as evidence that the substantial transformation test has

been satisfied.     Here, the extensive manufacturing process Uniden

employs    includes     the   complex     assembly   of   numerous      discrete