Uniden America Corp. v. United States
[…] Court No. 98-05-01311                                                      Page 13


proper application of the "thirty-five percent cost/value" test,

not the entirety of 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b).            19 C.F.R. § 10.177 does

not regulate the appropriate application of the "product of" test.

      The   major   flaw     in   Customs’    argument      is   its   erroneous

assumption that the substantial transformation test must be applied

to each detachable component rather than to the article as a whole

in order to satisfy the "product of" test.               A plain reading of 19

U.S.C. § 2463(b)(1) and the provision that further explains it, 19

U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2), however, confirms that an article, not each
detachable component of an article, must become "a new or different

article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured

in the [BDC]."      19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(3).              This "article [must]

emerge[ ] from a manufacturing process with a name, character, or

use which differs from those of the original material subjected to

the   process."         Torrington,   764    F.2d   at    1568   (citing    Texas