Uniden America Corp. v. United States
[…] manufactured in the [BDC]; but no article or
                   material of a [BDC] shall be eligible for such
                   treatment   by   virtue    of   having   merely
                   undergoneB
                   (A) simple combining or packaging operations

           . . .

19 U.S.C. § 2463(b) (1995).

     Thus, in order to qualify for the GSP, an article must satisfy

three principal conditions.       First, the eligible article must be

"the growth, product, or manufacture of a [BDC]."          19 U.S.C. §

2463(b)(1) (hereinafter "product of" test).      To meet this "product

of" test, the        "article must [either] be wholly the growth,

product, or manufacture of a [BDC], or must be a new or different

article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured

in the [BDC]."       19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2).      Second, an eligible

article must be "imported directly from a [BDC] into the customs

territory of the United States."          19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(1)(A).

Third, the sum of the cost or value of the materials produced in