Daimlerchrysler Corp. v. United States
[…] statute means either all of the operations that are arguably part

of the painting process in this case, or those which might come

within a broad definition of the term “painting.”

     Accordingly, the court concludes, as apparently the

appellate court did in Haggar II, that there is room for the

operation of the Customs’ regulation as to painting operations or

processes.   That regulation is now the focus of the court’s

inquiry, as it was not in Chrysler.


     II.   The court’s decision in Chrysler does not resolve the
           issue of the application of 19 C.F.R. § 10.16 to this
           case.

     19 C.F.R. § 10.16(b) recognizes “application of preservative

paint or coating, including preservative metallic coating,

lubricants, or protective encapsulation” as an operation

“incidental to the assembly process.”   Section 10.16(c), however,

prohibits any “significant process, operation, or treatment . . .

whose primary purpose is the . . . completion [or] physical or
CT. NO. 99-03-00178                                             PAGE 12


chemical improvement of a component” from qualifying as

“incidental to the assembly process.”     19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c).    It

goes on to include “[p]ainting primarily intended to enhance the

appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or

characteristics” as non-qualifying.     19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c)(3).    It

also regards as non-qualifying any operation which “imparts

significant new characteristics or qualities to the article

affected.”   19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c)(5).

     The court in Chrysler was not required to apply the