United States v. Spanish Foods, Inc.
[…] Section 1592 prohibits a person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence from entering, introducing, or attempting to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of (i) any document, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or (ii) any omission which is material. 19 U.S.C.§ 1592. Here, the Government contends that defendants violated 19 U.S.C. § 1592 through their use of a double invoicing scheme and resulting false and fraudulent statements submitted to Customs. Actions brought under 19 U.S.C. § 1592 are subject to the following statute of limitations pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1621, which reads: No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was Court No. 98-03-00620 Page 8 discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed: * * * 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1993) (emphasis added). “Courts have construed the first clause of §1621 to embrace the ‘discovery rule’ in fraud cases, which tolls the limitations period until the time the fraud is discovered.” United States v.