Slip Op. 00-121
[…] to the notice-and-comment process outlined in § 1625((c)(2). Plaintiff must show then that Customs’
October 10, 1997 denial of Precision’s protest was a ruling, and that it changed a “treatment”
previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions, and that Customs failed to
follow the notice-and-comment procedure outlined in § 1625(c)(2).
Prior to the passage of the Mod Act, the substance of these requirements already appeared, in
more detailed and more discretionary form, in 19 C.F.R. § 177.10 (1993)22.
22
Section 177.10 provided, at the time, in pertinent part:
177.10 Publication of decisions.
(a) Generally. Within 120 days after issuing any precedential decision under the Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended, relating to any Customs transaction (prospective, current, or
completed), the Customs Service shall publish the decision in the Customs Bulletin or
otherwise make it available for public inspection. For purposes of this paragraph a
precedential decision includes any ruling letter, internal advice memorandum, or protest
review decision. Disclosure is governed by 31 CFR Part 1, 19 CFR Part 103, and 19
CFR 177.8(a)(3).
(b) Rulings regarding a rate of duty or charge. Any ruling regarding a rate of duty
or charge which is published in the Customs Bulletin will establish a uniform practice. A
published ruling may result in a change of practice, it may limit the application of a court
decision, it may otherwise modify an earlier ruling with respect to the classification or
valuation of an article or any other action found to be in error or no longer in
accordance with the current views of the Customs Service, or it may revoke a
Court No. 98-02-00291 Page 42
See American Bayridge Corp. v. United States, 35 F. Supp. 2d 922, 939 (1998) (partially vacated on
other grounds, 217 F.3d 857 (Fed. Cir. 1999)) (“The Court thinks it no small coincidence that nearly
previously-published ruling or a previously-issued ruling letter.
(c) Changes of practice or position. (1) Before the publication of a ruling which has
the effect of changing a practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of
duty, notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under
review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and interested parties given an
opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the
contemplated change. This procedure will also be followed when the contemplated
change of practice will result in the assessment of a lower rate of duty and the