Slip Op. 00-115
[…] Since the question before the court is a legal one, the statutory presumption of
correctness afforded Customs, see 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) (1994), carries no force. See
Marathon Oil Co. v. United States, 93 F. Supp. 2d 1277, 1279 (CIT 2000).
Court No. 95-11-01550 Page 11
In order to make its determination in this matter, the Court must first consider the
language of the statute at issue. Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp. v. United States, 201 F.3d 1367, 1372
(Fed. Cir. 2000). If the Court finds the language “clear and unambiguous, then it controls, and
we need not – indeed we may not – go further.” Id. Section 1505 states, “The Customs Service
shall . . . refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a
liquidation or reliquidation” and further, “Interest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue . . .
from the date the importer . . . deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §
1505(b) and (c).
The Court finds the language of section 1505(b) plain and unambiguous. It is clear in