Slip Op. 00-115
[…] because under 19 U.S.C. § 1505 (1994)1, it is entitled to interest on eight million dollars of
Customs duties deposited refunded to it by the United States Customs Service (Customs).
Defendant, United States, opposes plaintiff’s motion and cross-moves for summary
judgment pursuant to U.S. CIT R. 56(b), contending it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law
because under 19 U.S.C. § 1505, plaintiff is entitled to interest on no more than the Customs
duties deposited at entry on the nine representative entries reliquidated by Customs. This Court
has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1994).
BACKGROUND
1
19 U.S.C. § 1505 (1994) states, in relevant part:
(b) Collection or refund of duties, fees, and interest due upon liquidation or reliquidation
The Customs Service shall . . . refund any excess moneys deposited, together with
interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.
(c) Interest
Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate
determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit
estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the
applicable entry or reconciliation. Interest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue, at a
rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record deposits estimated
duties, fees, and interest . . . to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable
entry or reconciliation.
Court No. 95-11-01550 Page 3
Plaintiff, Dal-Tile, is an importer of wall and floor tile from Mexico. Between 1989 and
1993, plaintiff entered more than 10,000 entries of imported merchandise and deposited
estimated regular customs duties on each entry.