Slip Op. 00-115
[…] Court No. 95-11-01550 Page 14
specified in the contract of settlement, the Court notes the “grant” of a Customs protest triggers
certain administrative action under the Customs statute and regulations. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
1515(a) (1994): “[T]he appropriate customs officer, within two years from the date a protest was
filed in accordance with 1514 of this title, shall review the protest and shall allow or deny such
protest in whole or in part. Thereafter, any duties, charge, or exaction found to have been
assessed or collected in excess shall be . . . refunded . . . .” Also, 19 C.F.R. § 174.29 (1994)
requires, “[i]f a protest is allowed in whole or in part the district director shall remit or refund any
duties . . . found to have been collected in excess . . . .” While the Court does not find any
statutory or regulatory mandate for reliquidation if duties are to be refunded, the Court notes
Customs jurisprudence tends to acknowledge “[t]he administrative mechanism for refunding
duties is reliquidation of the entry.”