Slip Op. 00-102
[…] (1994)). Torrington is not convinced that the Statement of
2
Administrative Action (“SAA”) accompanying the URAA contradicts
2
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of the Congress
that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.;
see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Court No. 99-08-00461 Page 8
its contentions. See id. at 14 (citing SAA at 823-24).
Additionally, Torrington acknowledges that the antidumping
regulations that came into effect on July 1, 1997 apply to this
review and maintains that they support its position. See id. at